---
title: "Stroke Knowledge and Predictors Among At-Risk Middle-Aged Adults in a Semi-Urban Nigerian Community"
id: "medrxiv-21-stroke-knowledge-and-its-determinants-among-at-risk-middle-aged-adults-in-a"
canonical_url: "https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/medrxiv-21-stroke-knowledge-and-its-determinants-among-at-risk-middle-aged-adults-in-a"
content_type: "clinical_feed_article"
specialty: "Neurology"
source_name: "medRxiv (Clinical Preprints)"
source_url: "https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.07.26.26358987v1?rss=1"
published_at: "2026-07-28T12:00:00.000Z"
evidence_level: "Verified Feed"
license: "CC-BY-NC-4.0 / Informational Use"
---
# Stroke Knowledge and Predictors Among At-Risk Middle-Aged Adults in a Semi-Urban Nigerian Community
## Provenance & Clinical Metadata
- **Canonical URL:** https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/medrxiv-21-stroke-knowledge-and-its-determinants-among-at-risk-middle-aged-adults-in-a
- **Specialty:** [Neurology](https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/neurology.md)
- **Primary Source:** medRxiv (Clinical Preprints)
- **Source URL:** [Original Journal Publication](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.07.26.26358987v1?rss=1)
- **Published At:** 2026-07-28T12:00:00.000Z
- **Evidence Rating:** Verified Feed
## Executive GIST (TL;DR)
- This community-based cross-sectional study assessed **stroke** awareness and knowledge of both symptoms and risk factors among 316 adults aged 40–65 years in a semi-urban Nigerian community. - Overall **stroke awareness** was high (93.7%), but only 35.4% of respondents had adequate combined knowledge of stroke symptoms and risk factors. - The most recognised stroke symptom was sudden weakness of face, arm, or leg (78.6%); sudden visual disturbance (34.1%) and severe headache (37.6%) were poorly recognised. - **Hypertension** was the most identified risk factor (87.6%); atrial fibrillation (32.9%), alcohol (51.4%), and diabetes (57.0%) were less well recognised. - Multivariable logistic regression identified good **heart disease knowledge** (adjusted OR 3.09, 95% CI 1.82–5.28) and prior diagnosis of **hypertension** (adjusted OR 2.32, 95% CI 1.14–4.71) as independent positive predictors of good combined stroke knowledge. - Post-secondary education was inversely associated with good combined stroke knowledge (adjusted OR 0.37, 95% CI 0.15–0.93). - Authors conclude that despite high awareness, comprehensive stroke literacy is suboptimal among at-risk middle-aged adults and recommend integrating targeted stroke education into cardiovascular prevention services. - Ethical approval was obtained from the Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Ethics Committee, University of Nigeria (UNNFP-HREC/2025/012). Data are available from the authors on request.
## Clinical Analysis & Structured Key Points
[](https://www.medrxiv.org/cdn-cgi/content?id=P6CeIElAqHPs1DIaDhGtYfD4oyVMFlt89bRr9LJW.M0-1785282964.277389-1.2.1.1-FSxAol2dPbyqP11JkKHlEVlEvwz3gF908LV2iW9ONzU) [Skip to main content](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.07.26.26358987v1?rss=1#main-content) [![medRxiv](https://www.medrxiv.org/sites/default/files/medrxiv_inner_logo.png)](https://www.medrxiv.org/) * [Home](https://www.medrxiv.org/) * [Submit](https://www.medrxiv.org/submit-a-manuscript) * [FAQ](https://www.medrxiv.org/about/FAQ) * [Blog](https://connect.medrxiv.org/news/) * [ALERTS / RSS](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/alertsrss) * [Resources](https://connect.medrxiv.org/resources/) * [About](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/about-medrxiv) Search for this keyword [Advanced Search](https://www.medrxiv.org/search) Follow this preprint # Stroke Knowledge and Its Determinants Among At-Risk Middle-Aged Adults in a Semi-Urban Nigerian Community [ View ORCID Profile](http://orcid.org/0000-0001-7193-2305)Chukwuemeka Michael Ubaka, Chinelo Nneka Ikeanyi, Dorathy Akunna Odeke, Ezinwanne Jane Ugochukwu, Unyime Eshiet, [ View ORCID Profile](http://orcid.org/0000-0002-1349-6434)Abdulmuminu Isah doi: https://doi.org/10.64898/2026.07.26.26358987 [This article is a preprint and has not been certified by peer review [](https://www.medrxiv.org/about/FAQ#unrefereed)[what does this mean?](https://www.medrxiv.org/about/FAQ#unrefereed)]. It reports new medical research that has yet to be evaluated and so should _not_ be used to guide clinical practice. Chukwuemeka Michael Ubaka 1 University of Nigeria Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences; * [Find this author on Google Scholar](https://www.medrxiv.org/lookup/google-scholar?link_type=googlescholar&gs_type=author&author%5B0%5D=Chukwuemeka%2B%2BMichael%2BUbaka%2B "Open in new tab") * [Find this author on PubMed](https://www.medrxiv.org/lookup/external-ref?access_num=Ubaka%20C&link_type=AUTHORSEARCH "Open in new tab") * [Search for this author on this site](https://www.medrxiv.org/search/author1%3AChukwuemeka%2B%2BMichael%2BUbaka%2B) * [ORCID record for Chukwuemeka Michael Ubaka](http://orcid.org/0000-0001-7193-2305 "Open in new tab") * For correspondence: pharmubk@yahoo.com Chinelo Nneka Ikeanyi 1 University of Nigeria Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences; * [Find this author on Google Scholar](https://www.medrxiv.org/lookup/google-scholar?link_type=googlescholar&gs_type=author&author%5B0%5D=Chinelo%2B%2BNneka%2BIkeanyi%2B "Open in new tab") * [Find this author on PubMed](https://www.medrxiv.org/lookup/external-ref?access_num=Ikeanyi%20C&link_type=AUTHORSEARCH "Open in new tab") * [Search for this author on this site](https://www.medrxiv.org/search/author1%3AChinelo%2B%2BNneka%2BIkeanyi%2B) Dorathy Akunna Odeke 2 University of Nigeria Teaching Hospital; * [Find this author on Google Scholar](https://www.medrxiv.org/lookup/google-scholar?link_type=googlescholar&gs_type=author&author%5B0%5D=Dorathy%2B%2BAkunna%2BOdeke%2B "Open in new tab") * [Find this author on PubMed](https://www.medrxiv.org/lookup/external-ref?access_num=Odeke%20D&link_type=AUTHORSEARCH "Open in new tab") * [Search for this author on this site](https://www.medrxiv.org/search/author1%3ADorathy%2B%2BAkunna%2BOdeke%2B) Ezinwanne Jane Ugochukwu 1 University of Nigeria Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences; * [Find this author on Google Scholar](https://www.medrxiv.org/lookup/google-scholar?link_type=googlescholar&gs_type=author&author%5B0%5D=Ezinwanne%2B%2BJane%2BUgochukwu%2B "Open in new tab") * [Find this author on PubMed](https://www.medrxiv.org/lookup/external-ref?access_num=Ugochukwu%20E&link_type=AUTHORSEARCH "Open in new tab") * [Search for this author on this site](https://www.medrxiv.org/search/author1%3AEzinwanne%2B%2BJane%2BUgochukwu%2B) Unyime Eshiet 3 University of Uyo Faculty of Pharmacy * [Find this author on Google Scholar](https://www.medrxiv.org/lookup/google-scholar?link_type=googlescholar&gs_type=author&author%5B0%5D=Unyime%2BEshiet%2B "Open in new tab") * [Find this author on PubMed](https://www.medrxiv.org/lookup/external-ref?access_num=Eshiet%20U&link_type=AUTHORSEARCH "Open in new tab") * [Search for this author on this site](https://www.medrxiv.org/search/author1%3AUnyime%2BEshiet%2B) Abdulmuminu Isah 1 University of Nigeria Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences; * [Find this author on Google Scholar](https://www.medrxiv.org/lookup/google-scholar?link_type=googlescholar&gs_type=author&author%5B0%5D=Abdulmuminu%2BIsah%2B "Open in new tab") * [Find this author on PubMed](https://www.medrxiv.org/lookup/external-ref?access_num=Isah%20A&link_type=AUTHORSEARCH "Open in new tab") * [Search for this author on this site](https://www.medrxiv.org/search/author1%3AAbdulmuminu%2BIsah%2B) * [ORCID record for Abdulmuminu Isah](http://orcid.org/0000-0002-1349-6434 "Open in new tab") * [Abstract](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.07.26.26358987v1)[](https://www.medrxiv.org/panels_ajax_tab/biorxiv_tab_art/node:1266741/1) * [Info/History](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.07.26.26358987v1.article-info)[](https://www.medrxiv.org/panels_ajax_tab/biorxiv_tab_info/node:1266741/1) * [Metrics](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.07.26.26358987v1.article-metrics)[](https://www.medrxiv.org/panels_ajax_tab/article_tab_metrics/node:1266741/1) * [Data/Code](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.07.26.26358987v1.external-links)[](https://www.medrxiv.org/panels_ajax_tab/article_tab_data_code/node:1266741/1) * [ Preview PDF](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.07.26.26358987v1.full.pdf+html)[](https://www.medrxiv.org/panels_ajax_tab/biorxiv_tab_pdf/node:1266741/1) ![Loading](https://www.medrxiv.org/sites/all/modules/contrib/panels_ajax_tab/images/loading.gif) ## Abstract Background: Stroke is a leading cause of premature mortality and disability in sub-Saharan Africa. Effective prevention depends on timely recognition of stroke symptoms and awareness of its risk factors. This study assessed stroke knowledge and its independent predictors among at-risk middle-aged adults in a semi-urban Nigerian community. Methods: A community-based cross-sectional study was conducted among 316 adults aged 40–65 years using interviewer-administered questionnaires. Stroke knowledge was defined as adequate recognition of both stroke symptoms and risk factors. Pearson's chi-square test and multivariable binary logistic regression were used to identify independent predictors of combined stroke knowledge. Results: Although 296 (93.7%) respondents were aware of stroke, only 112 (35.4%) demonstrated good combined knowledge of stroke symptoms and risk factors. Sudden weakness of face, arm, or leg was the most correctly identified symptom (78·6%), while sudden visual disturbance (34·1%) and severe headache (37·6%) were poorly recognized. Hypertension was the most identified risk factor (87·6%), but atrial fibrillation (32·9%), alcohol (51·4%), and diabetes (57·0%) were inadequately recognized. Good heart disease knowledge (aOR 3.09, 95% CI 1.82–5.28; p The Chan Zuckerberg Initiative, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, the Sergey Brin Family Foundation, California Institute of Technology, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center, Imperial College London, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Stanford University, The University of Edinburgh, University of Washington, and Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. [Donate to openRxiv ](https://www.zeffy.com/en-US/donation-form/donate-to-make-a-difference-10981) [ Back to top](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.07.26.26358987v1?rss=1#page) [ Previous](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.07.27.26359010v1 "Rapid diagnosis of fever etiology using wearable temperature monitoring and machine learning")[Next ](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.07.27.26358977v1 "Patterns of Gabapentin Use in Patients With Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy") Posted July 28, 2026. [ Download PDF](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.07.26.26358987v1.full.pdf) Print/Save Options [Download PDF](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/medrxiv/early/2026/07/28/2026.07.26.26358987.full.pdf)Full Text & In-line FiguresXML [More Info](https://www.medrxiv.org/about/FAQ#PrintOptions "More Information on Print/Save Options") [ Author Declarations](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.07.26.26358987v1#p-5) [ Data/Code](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/early/2026/07/28/2026.07.26.26358987.external-links) [ Email](https://www.medrxiv.org/ "Email this Article") [ Share](https://www.medrxiv.org/) Stroke Knowledge and Its Determinants Among At-Risk Middle-Aged Adults in a Semi-Urban Nigerian Community Chukwuemeka Michael Ubaka, Chinelo Nneka Ikeanyi, Dorathy Akunna Odeke, Ezinwanne Jane Ugochukwu, Unyime Eshiet, Abdulmuminu Isah medRxiv 2026.07.26.26358987; doi: https://doi.org/10.64898/2026.07.26.26358987 [This article is a preprint and has not been certified by peer review [](https://www.medrxiv.org/about/FAQ#unrefereed)[what does this mean?](https://www.medrxiv.org/about/FAQ#unrefereed)]. It reports new medical research that has yet to be evaluated and so should _not_ be used to guide clinical practice. Share This Article: Copy [![Twitter logo](https://www.medrxiv.org/sites/all/modules/highwire/highwire/images/twitter.png)](https://www.medrxiv.org/highwire_log/share/twitter?link=http%3A%2F%2Ftwitter.com%2Fshare%3Furl%3Dhttps%253A%2F%2Fwww.medrxiv.org%2Fcontent%2F10.64898%2F2026.07.26.26358987v1%26text%3DStroke%2520Knowledge%2520and%2520Its%2520Determinants%2520Among%2520At-Risk%2520Middle-Aged%2520Adults%2520in%2520a%2520Semi-Urban%2520Nigerian%2520Community "Share this on Twitter") [![Facebook logo](https://www.medrxiv.org/sites/all/modules/highwire/highwire/images/fb-blue.png)](https://www.medrxiv.org/highwire_log/share/facebook?link=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2Fsharer.php%3Fu%3Dhttps%253A%2F%2Fwww.medrxiv.org%2Fcontent%2F10.64898%2F2026.07.26.26358987v1%26t%3DStroke%2520Knowledge%2520and%2520Its%2520Determinants%2520Among%2520At-Risk%2520Middle-Aged%2520Adults%2520in%2520a%2520Semi-Urban%2520Nigerian%2520Community "Share on Facebook") [![LinkedIn logo](https://www.medrxiv.org/sites/all/modules/highwire/highwire/images/linkedin-32px.png)](https://www.medrxiv.org/highwire_log/share/linkedin?link=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.linkedin.com%2FshareArticle%3Fmini%3Dtrue%26url%3Dhttps%253A%2F%2Fwww.medrxiv.org%2Fcontent%2F10.64898%2F2026.07.26.26358987v1%26title%3DStroke%2520Knowledge%2520and%2520Its%2520Determinants%2520Among%2520At-Risk%2520Middle-Aged%2520Adults%2520in%2520a%2520Semi-Urban%2520Nigerian%2520Community%26summary%3D%26source%3DmedRxiv "Publish this post to LinkedIn") [![Mendeley logo](https://www.medrxiv.org/sites/all/modules/highwire/highwire/images/mendeley.png)](https://www.medrxiv.org/highwire_log/share/mendeley?link=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.mendeley.com%2Fimport%2F%3Furl%3Dhttps%253A%2F%2Fwww.medrxiv.org%2Fcontent%2F10.64898%2F2026.07.26.26358987v1%26title%3DStroke%2520Knowledge%2520and%2520Its%2520Determinants%2520Among%2520At-Risk%2520Middle-Aged%2520Adults%2520in%2520a%2520Semi-Urban%2520Nigerian%2520Community "Share on Mendeley") [ Citation Tools](https://www.medrxiv.org/ "Citation Tools") [ Get QR code](https://connect.medrxiv.org/qr/2026.07.26.26358987) * [Tweet Widget](http://twitter.com/share?url=https%3A//www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.07.26.26358987v1&count=horizontal&via=&text=Stroke%20Knowledge%20and%20Its%20Determinants%20Among%20At-Risk%20Middle-Aged%20Adults%20in%20a%20Semi-Urban%20Nigerian%20Community&counturl=www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.07.26.26358987v1 "Tweet This") Reviews and Context 0 Comment 0 TRIP Peer Reviews 0 Community Reviews 0 Automated Services 0 Blogs/Media 0 Author Videos **Subject Areas** [**All Articles**](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/early/recent) * [Addiction Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/addiction-medicine) (592) * [Allergy and Immunology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/allergy-and-immunology) (884) * [Anesthesia](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/anesthesia) (321) * [Cardiovascular Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/cardiovascular-medicine) (4663) * [Dentistry and Oral Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/dentistry-and-oral-medicine) (465) * [Dermatology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/dermatology) (400) * [Emergency Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/emergency-medicine) (629) * [Endocrinology (including Diabetes Mellitus and Metabolic Disease)](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/endocrinology-including-diabetes-mellitus-and-metabolic-disease) (1583) * [Epidemiology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/epidemiology) (15607) * [Forensic Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/forensic-medicine) (32) * [Gastroenterology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/gastroenterology) (1170) * [Genetic and Genomic Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/genetic-and-genomic-medicine) (6860) * [Geriatric Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/geriatric-medicine) (709) * [Health Economics](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/health-economics) (1029) * [Health Informatics](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/health-informatics) (4832) * [Health Policy](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/health-policy) (1409) * [Health Systems and Quality Improvement](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/health-systems-and-quality-improvement) (1688) * [Hematology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/hematology) (567) * [HIV/AIDS](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/hiv-aids) (1299) * [Infectious Diseases (except HIV/AIDS)](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/infectious_diseases) (16132) * [Intensive Care and Critical Care Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/intensive-care-and-critical-care-medicine) (1138) * [Medical Education](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/medical-education) (647) * [Medical Ethics](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/medical-ethics) (148) * [Nephrology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/nephrology) (702) * [Neurology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/neurology) (6994) * [Nursing](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/nursing) (357) * [Nutrition](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/nutrition) (1054) * [Obstetrics and Gynecology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/obstetrics-and-gynecology) (1205) * [Occupational and Environmental Health](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/occupational-and-environmental-health) (985) * [Oncology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/oncology) (3495) * [Ophthalmology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/ophthalmology) (1011) * [Orthopedics](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/orthopedics) (381) * [Otolaryngology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/otolaryngology) (431) * [Pain Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/pain-medicine) (453) * [Palliative Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/palliative-medicine) (135) * [Pathology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/pathology) (692) * [Pediatrics](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/pediatrics) (1747) * [Pharmacology and Therapeutics](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/pharmacology-and-therapeutics) (721) * [Primary Care Research](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/primary-care-research) (748) * [Psychiatry and Clinical Psychology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/psychiatry-and-clinical-psychology) (5702) * [Public and Global Health](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/public-and-global-health) (9518) * [Radiology and Imaging](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/radiology-and-imaging) (2316) * [Rehabilitation Medicine and Physical Therapy](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/rehabilitation-medicine-and-physical-therapy) (1403) * [Respiratory Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/respiratory-medicine) (1225) * [Rheumatology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/rheumatology) (622) * [Sexual and Reproductive Health](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/sexual-and-reproductive-health) (751) * [Sports Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/sports-medicine) (564) * [Surgery](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/surgery) (748) * [Toxicology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/toxicology) (105) * [Transplantation](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/transplantation) (296) * [Urology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/urology) (276) Evaluation/discussion of this paper x Comments 0TRiP 0Community 0Automated 0Blogs/Media 0Video 0 Comments medRxiv aims to provide a venue for anyone to comment on a medRxiv preprint. Comments are moderated for offensive or irrelevant content (this can take ~24 h). Please avoid duplicate submissions. The content of a comment is not endorsed by medRxiv. medRxiv is now using a new commenting interface powered by Hypothes.is. All comments previously submitted via the legacy platform (Disqus) have been transferred to the new platform using the medRxiv_admin account. Please read our [commenting guide](https://connect.biorxiv.org/news/2022/03/21/commenting_on_preprints) for more information. Share this comments tab (click to copy link)Copied! TRiP medRxiv partners with journals and review services to enable posting of peer reviews and editorial decisions related to preprints they are evaluating. Reviews are posted with the consent of the authors. TRiP reviews are part of a peer review pilot project in which participating organ
## Related Clinical Research

- [Increasing stroke risk in younger adults requires targeted prevention and updated risk assessment](https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/plos-medicine-0-stroke-risk-in-younger-age-groups-is-increasing-and-requires-targeted-prevention.md)
- [Trends in stroke incidence and modifiable risk factors in England (2018–2024): age-specific change](https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/plos-medicine-0-time-trends-in-stroke-incidence-and-modifiable-risk-factor-prevalence-in.md)
- [Young-onset stroke in the UAE: risk factors, subtypes, and outcomes from a single-centre study](https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/plos-one-19-young-onset-stroke-in-the-uae-a-single-centre-retrospective-analysis-of-risk.md)
- [Current immunosuppressive treatment and self-reported lifetime stroke history in US adults](https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/plos-one-4-current-immunosuppressive-treatment-and-self-reported-lifetime-stroke-history.md)
- [Intensive blood pressure control linked to 15% lower 7-year dementia risk](https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/medical-news-today-0-intensive-blood-pressure-control-cuts-7-year-dementia-risk-by-15-study-finds.md)

## Navigation
- [← Back to Neurology Feed](https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/neurology.md)
- [← All Clinical Specialties](https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed.md)
## Medical & Regulatory Disclaimer

> [!CAUTION]
> MedicHelpline content is structured for research, educational, and professional discovery purposes. It does not constitute individual medical advice, clinical diagnosis, or treatment recommendations.
> Always verify dosing, contraindications, and regulatory alerts against official product labeling and primary regulatory sources before clinical decision-making.