---
title: "Clinical outcomes and predictors of mortality in neonates with neonatal sepsis in Addis Ababa publ"
id: "medrxiv-5-clinical-outcomes-and-its-determinants-among-neonates-with-neonatal-sepsis"
canonical_url: "https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/medrxiv-5-clinical-outcomes-and-its-determinants-among-neonates-with-neonatal-sepsis"
content_type: "clinical_feed_article"
specialty: "Pediatrics"
source_name: "medRxiv (Clinical Preprints)"
source_url: "https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.08.10.26360094v1?rss=1"
published_at: "2026-08-12T12:00:00.000Z"
evidence_level: "Verified Feed"
license: "CC-BY-NC-4.0 / Informational Use"
---
# Clinical outcomes and predictors of mortality in neonates with neonatal sepsis in Addis Ababa publ
## Provenance & Clinical Metadata
- **Canonical URL:** https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/medrxiv-5-clinical-outcomes-and-its-determinants-among-neonates-with-neonatal-sepsis
- **Specialty:** [Pediatrics](https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/pediatrics.md)
- **Primary Source:** medRxiv (Clinical Preprints)
- **Source URL:** [Original Journal Publication](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.08.10.26360094v1?rss=1)
- **Published At:** 2026-08-12T12:00:00.000Z
- **Evidence Rating:** Verified Feed
## Executive GIST (TL;DR)
- This prospective cohort study evaluated **neonatal sepsis** outcomes and predictors of death among 466 neonates admitted to selected public hospitals in Addis Ababa between September 2024 and January 2025. - Data were collected from all neonates clinically or laboratory-diagnosed with neonatal sepsis and analyzed using EpiData 4.2 and SPSS v26. - Bivariate and multivariate Cox regression identified factors associated with poor clinical outcome; significance set at p ≤ 0.05. - Overall, 372 neonates (79.8%) were discharged with good outcomes and 94 (20.2%) experienced poor outcome/death. - Factors significantly associated with neonatal mortality included **prolonged rupture of membranes (>12 hr)** (AOR 7.02, 95% CI: 1.85–26.57), **rural residence** (AOR 6.05, 95% CI: 2.03–16.53), **divorced maternal marital status** (AOR 3.12, 95% CI: 1.67–7.45), and **assisted instrumental delivery** (AOR 5.99, 95% CI: 1.46–17.11). - Additional predictors recorded were **meconium-stained amniotic fluid** (AOR 9.48, 95% CI: 0.49–18.61), delayed initiation of exclusive breastfeeding within one hour (AOR 3.20, 95% CI: 0.90–7.52), and **chest in drawing** (AOR 5.81, 95% CI: 1.75–11.23). - The study reports moderately high neonatal mortality among neonates with sepsis in these hospitals. - Ethical approval was granted by the Addis Ababa University Ethical Review Committee (AAU/R/E/A/05/405/2024). Data are available from corresponding authors on request.
## Clinical Analysis & Structured Key Points
[](https://www.medrxiv.org/cdn-cgi/content?id=z9yhqhgsM3X3Nd2jYQT60RRdFSAlzKfHBanxz72_PFM-1786583092.7178748-1.2.1.1-1LHWfGbbP0TJi.XEMlL87Quzd5gC.vIuCepNw4AvWff9Z83VLF4x_n1Dj92IAFTM) [Skip to main content](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.08.10.26360094v1?rss=1#main-content) [![medRxiv](https://www.medrxiv.org/sites/default/files/medrxiv_inner_logo.png)](https://www.medrxiv.org/) * [Home](https://www.medrxiv.org/) * [Submit](https://www.medrxiv.org/submit-a-manuscript) * [FAQ](https://www.medrxiv.org/about/FAQ) * [Blog](https://connect.medrxiv.org/news/) * [ALERTS / RSS](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/alertsrss) * [Resources](https://connect.medrxiv.org/resources/) * [About](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/about-medrxiv) Search for this keyword [Advanced Search](https://www.medrxiv.org/search) Follow this preprint # Clinical outcomes and its determinants among neonates with neonatal sepsis admitted to selected Governmental hospitals in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. Rebuma Muleta Gutema, Galana Takele Namara doi: https://doi.org/10.64898/2026.08.10.26360094 [This article is a preprint and has not been certified by peer review [](https://www.medrxiv.org/about/FAQ#unrefereed)[what does this mean?](https://www.medrxiv.org/about/FAQ#unrefereed)]. It reports new medical research that has yet to be evaluated and so should _not_ be used to guide clinical practice. Rebuma Muleta Gutema Ambo University * [Find this author on Google Scholar](https://www.medrxiv.org/lookup/google-scholar?link_type=googlescholar&gs_type=author&author%5B0%5D=Rebuma%2BMuleta%2BGutema%2B "Open in new tab") * [Find this author on PubMed](https://www.medrxiv.org/lookup/external-ref?access_num=Gutema%20RM&link_type=AUTHORSEARCH "Open in new tab") * [Search for this author on this site](https://www.medrxiv.org/search/author1%3ARebuma%2BMuleta%2BGutema%2B) * For correspondence: rebummul7@gmail.com Galana Takele Namara Ambo University * [Find this author on Google Scholar](https://www.medrxiv.org/lookup/google-scholar?link_type=googlescholar&gs_type=author&author%5B0%5D=Galana%2BTakele%2BNamara%2B "Open in new tab") * [Find this author on PubMed](https://www.medrxiv.org/lookup/external-ref?access_num=Namara%20GT&link_type=AUTHORSEARCH "Open in new tab") * [Search for this author on this site](https://www.medrxiv.org/search/author1%3AGalana%2BTakele%2BNamara%2B) * [Abstract](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.08.10.26360094v1)[](https://www.medrxiv.org/panels_ajax_tab/biorxiv_tab_art/node:1277387/1) * [Info/History](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.08.10.26360094v1.article-info)[](https://www.medrxiv.org/panels_ajax_tab/biorxiv_tab_info/node:1277387/1) * [Metrics](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.08.10.26360094v1.article-metrics)[](https://www.medrxiv.org/panels_ajax_tab/article_tab_metrics/node:1277387/1) * [Data/Code](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.08.10.26360094v1.external-links)[](https://www.medrxiv.org/panels_ajax_tab/article_tab_data_code/node:1277387/1) * [ Preview PDF](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.08.10.26360094v1.full.pdf+html)[](https://www.medrxiv.org/panels_ajax_tab/biorxiv_tab_pdf/node:1277387/1) ![Loading](https://www.medrxiv.org/sites/all/modules/contrib/panels_ajax_tab/images/loading.gif) ## Abstract Abstract Background: Even though significant advances in diagnosis, treatment, and prevention strategies have been implemented, neonatal sepsis remains a common concern in clinical practice, especially in low-resource countries. It is one of the major causes of death during the first month of life. This study aimed to assess clinical outcomes and predictors of mortality among neonates with neonatal sepsis admitted to public hospitals in selected Hospitals in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. Methods: A hospital-based prospective cohort study design was conducted among 466 neonates admitted with neonatal sepsis from September 2024 to January 2025. All neonates who were admitted to selected Hospitals of Addis Ababa city after being clinically or laboratory-diagnosed with neonatal sepsis by the attending physician were included in the study. Data were entered into EpiData 4.2 and analyzed by SPSS version 26. Bivariate and multivariate Cox regression were used to identify the relationship between dependent and independent variables. Finally, variables with p-value ≤ 0.05 were taken as significant factors associated with poor clinical outcome. Results: The study was conducted among 466 neonates admitted with neonatal sepsis. Of all neonates admitted with neonatal sepsis, 372 (79.8%) were discharged with good outcomes, and 94 (20.2%) had a poor outcome/died. Duration of ruptured membrane being >12hr (AOR=7.02, 95 % (CI: 1.85, 26.57), marital status /divorced (AOR=3.12, 95 % (CI: 1.67, 7.45),rural residence (AOR= 6.05, 95 % (CI: 2.03-16.53), assisted instrumental delivery (AOR= 5.99, 95 % (CI: 1.46-17.11), meconium-stained amniotic fluid ((AOR= 9.48, 95 % (CI: 0.49-18.61)), no initiate exclusive breast feed within one hour (AOR= 3.20, 95 % (CI: 0.90-7.52), chest in drawing (AOR= 5.81, 95 % (CI: 1.75-11.23) were significantly associated with neonatal mortality. Conclusion: Neonatal mortality was moderately high. Meconium-stained amniotic fluid, prolonged duration of ruptured membrane (>12hr), Mode of delivery (instrumental delivery), and chest in drawing are among the predictors of neonatal mortality. Keywords: -Clinical outcome,Neonatal sepsis, Mortality, predictors, Ethiopia. ### Competing Interest Statement The authors have declared no competing interest. ### Author Declarations I confirm all relevant ethical guidelines have been followed, and any necessary IRB and/or ethics committee approvals have been obtained. Yes The details of the IRB/oversight body that provided approval or exemption for the research described are given below: This study was approved by Ethical review Committee (IRC) of Addis Ababa University with the number of AAU/R/E/A/05/405/2024.Informed consent was taken from each respondent before data collection of the study. Interviews were conducted in privacy, and participants were assured of confidentiality. This study was carried out in accordance to the pertinent ethical guidelines and regulations. I confirm that all necessary patient/participant consent has been obtained and the appropriate institutional forms have been archived, and that any patient/participant/sample identifiers included were not known to anyone (e.g., hospital staff, patients or participants themselves) outside the research group so cannot be used to identify individuals. Yes I understand that all clinical trials and any other prospective interventional studies must be registered with an ICMJE-approved registry, such as ClinicalTrials.gov. I confirm that any such study reported in the manuscript has been registered and the trial registration ID is provided (note: if posting a prospective study registered retrospectively, please provide a statement in the trial ID field explaining why the study was not registered in advance). Yes I have followed all appropriate research reporting guidelines, such as any relevant EQUATOR Network research reporting checklist(s) and other pertinent material, if applicable. Yes ## Data Availability The data that support the findings of this study will be made available from the corresponding authors, without undue reservation upon reasonable request. Copyright The copyright holder for this preprint is the author/funder, who has granted medRxiv a license to display the preprint in perpetuity. It is made available under a [CC-BY-NC 4.0 International license](http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/4.0/). bioRxiv and medRxiv thank the following for their generous financial support: > The Chan Zuckerberg Initiative, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, the Sergey Brin Family Foundation, California Institute of Technology, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center, Imperial College London, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Stanford University, The University of Edinburgh, University of Washington, and Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam. [Donate to openRxiv ](https://www.zeffy.com/en-US/donation-form/donate-to-make-a-difference-10981) [ Back to top](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.08.10.26360094v1?rss=1#page) [ Previous](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.04.08.26350390v2 "Recurrent Physical Contact Network Relevant for Epidemic Spreading")[Next ](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.07.29.26359169v2 "Relationships between increasing pre-load meal size, post-prandial acyl ghrelin, LEAP2, insulin, glucose, appetite, and food intake in adults without obesity") Posted August 12, 2026. [ Download PDF](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.08.10.26360094v1.full.pdf) Print/Save Options [Download PDF](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/medrxiv/early/2026/08/12/2026.08.10.26360094.full.pdf)Full Text & In-line FiguresXML [More Info](https://www.medrxiv.org/about/FAQ#PrintOptions "More Information on Print/Save Options") [ Author Declarations](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.08.10.26360094v1#p-5) [ Data/Code](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/early/2026/08/12/2026.08.10.26360094.external-links) [ Email](https://www.medrxiv.org/ "Email this Article") [ Share](https://www.medrxiv.org/) Clinical outcomes and its determinants among neonates with neonatal sepsis admitted to selected Governmental hospitals in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. Rebuma Muleta Gutema, Galana Takele Namara medRxiv 2026.08.10.26360094; doi: https://doi.org/10.64898/2026.08.10.26360094 [This article is a preprint and has not been certified by peer review [](https://www.medrxiv.org/about/FAQ#unrefereed)[what does this mean?](https://www.medrxiv.org/about/FAQ#unrefereed)]. It reports new medical research that has yet to be evaluated and so should _not_ be used to guide clinical practice. Share This Article: Copy [![Twitter logo](https://www.medrxiv.org/sites/all/modules/highwire/highwire/images/twitter.png)](https://www.medrxiv.org/highwire_log/share/twitter?link=http%3A%2F%2Ftwitter.com%2Fshare%3Furl%3Dhttps%253A%2F%2Fwww.medrxiv.org%2Fcontent%2F10.64898%2F2026.08.10.26360094v1%26text%3DClinical%2520outcomes%2520and%2520its%2520determinants%2520among%2520neonates%2520with%2520neonatal%2520sepsis%2520admitted%2520to%2520selected%2520Governmental%2520hospitals%2520in%2520Addis%2520Ababa%252C%2520Ethiopia. "Share this on Twitter") [![Facebook logo](https://www.medrxiv.org/sites/all/modules/highwire/highwire/images/fb-blue.png)](https://www.medrxiv.org/highwire_log/share/facebook?link=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.facebook.com%2Fsharer.php%3Fu%3Dhttps%253A%2F%2Fwww.medrxiv.org%2Fcontent%2F10.64898%2F2026.08.10.26360094v1%26t%3DClinical%2520outcomes%2520and%2520its%2520determinants%2520among%2520neonates%2520with%2520neonatal%2520sepsis%2520admitted%2520to%2520selected%2520Governmental%2520hospitals%2520in%2520Addis%2520Ababa%252C%2520Ethiopia. "Share on Facebook") [![LinkedIn logo](https://www.medrxiv.org/sites/all/modules/highwire/highwire/images/linkedin-32px.png)](https://www.medrxiv.org/highwire_log/share/linkedin?link=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.linkedin.com%2FshareArticle%3Fmini%3Dtrue%26url%3Dhttps%253A%2F%2Fwww.medrxiv.org%2Fcontent%2F10.64898%2F2026.08.10.26360094v1%26title%3DClinical%2520outcomes%2520and%2520its%2520determinants%2520among%2520neonates%2520with%2520neonatal%2520sepsis%2520admitted%2520to%2520selected%2520Governmental%2520hospitals%2520in%2520Addis%2520Ababa%252C%2520Ethiopia.%26summary%3D%26source%3DmedRxiv "Publish this post to LinkedIn") [![Mendeley logo](https://www.medrxiv.org/sites/all/modules/highwire/highwire/images/mendeley.png)](https://www.medrxiv.org/highwire_log/share/mendeley?link=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.mendeley.com%2Fimport%2F%3Furl%3Dhttps%253A%2F%2Fwww.medrxiv.org%2Fcontent%2F10.64898%2F2026.08.10.26360094v1%26title%3DClinical%2520outcomes%2520and%2520its%2520determinants%2520among%2520neonates%2520with%2520neonatal%2520sepsis%2520admitted%2520to%2520selected%2520Governmental%2520hospitals%2520in%2520Addis%2520Ababa%252C%2520Ethiopia. "Share on Mendeley") [ Citation Tools](https://www.medrxiv.org/ "Citation Tools") [ Get QR code](https://connect.medrxiv.org/qr/2026.08.10.26360094) * [Tweet Widget](http://twitter.com/share?url=https%3A//www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.08.10.26360094v1&count=horizontal&via=&text=Clinical%20outcomes%20and%20its%20determinants%20among%20neonates%20with%20neonatal%20sepsis%20admitted%20to%20selected%20Governmental%20hospitals%20in%20Addis%20Ababa%2C%20Ethiopia.&counturl=www.medrxiv.org/content/10.64898/2026.08.10.26360094v1 "Tweet This") Reviews and Context 0 Comment 0 TRIP Peer Reviews 0 Community Reviews 0 Automated Services 0 Blogs/Media 0 Author Videos **Subject Areas** [**All Articles**](https://www.medrxiv.org/content/early/recent) * [Addiction Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/addiction-medicine) (604) * [Allergy and Immunology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/allergy-and-immunology) (891) * [Anesthesia](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/anesthesia) (322) * [Cardiovascular Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/cardiovascular-medicine) (4711) * [Dentistry and Oral Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/dentistry-and-oral-medicine) (469) * [Dermatology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/dermatology) (403) * [Emergency Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/emergency-medicine) (633) * [Endocrinology (including Diabetes Mellitus and Metabolic Disease)](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/endocrinology-including-diabetes-mellitus-and-metabolic-disease) (1600) * [Epidemiology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/epidemiology) (15709) * [Forensic Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/forensic-medicine) (32) * [Gastroenterology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/gastroenterology) (1187) * [Genetic and Genomic Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/genetic-and-genomic-medicine) (6913) * [Geriatric Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/geriatric-medicine) (722) * [Health Economics](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/health-economics) (1041) * [Health Informatics](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/health-informatics) (4899) * [Health Policy](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/health-policy) (1415) * [Health Systems and Quality Improvement](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/health-systems-and-quality-improvement) (1714) * [Hematology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/hematology) (570) * [HIV/AIDS](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/hiv-aids) (1315) * [Infectious Diseases (except HIV/AIDS)](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/infectious_diseases) (16184) * [Intensive Care and Critical Care Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/intensive-care-and-critical-care-medicine) (1151) * [Medical Education](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/medical-education) (654) * [Medical Ethics](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/medical-ethics) (150) * [Nephrology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/nephrology) (712) * [Neurology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/neurology) (7086) * [Nursing](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/nursing) (358) * [Nutrition](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/nutrition) (1064) * [Obstetrics and Gynecology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/obstetrics-and-gynecology) (1212) * [Occupational and Environmental Health](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/occupational-and-environmental-health) (989) * [Oncology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/oncology) (3534) * [Ophthalmology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/ophthalmology) (1020) * [Orthopedics](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/orthopedics) (383) * [Otolaryngology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/otolaryngology) (436) * [Pain Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/pain-medicine) (460) * [Palliative Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/palliative-medicine) (136) * [Pathology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/pathology) (699) * [Pediatrics](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/pediatrics) (1758) * [Pharmacology and Therapeutics](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/pharmacology-and-therapeutics) (726) * [Primary Care Research](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/primary-care-research) (754) * [Psychiatry and Clinical Psychology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/psychiatry-and-clinical-psychology) (5764) * [Public and Global Health](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/public-and-global-health) (9589) * [Radiology and Imaging](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/radiology-and-imaging) (2348) * [Rehabilitation Medicine and Physical Therapy](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/rehabilitation-medicine-and-physical-therapy) (1413) * [Respiratory Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/respiratory-medicine) (1231) * [Rheumatology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/rheumatology) (629) * [Sexual and Reproductive Health](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/sexual-and-reproductive-health) (759) * [Sports Medicine](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/sports-medicine) (570) * [Surgery](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/surgery) (754) * [Toxicology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/toxicology) (106) * [Transplantation](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/transplantation) (300) * [Urology](https://www.medrxiv.org/collection/urology) (280) Evaluation/discussion of this paper x Comments 0TRiP 0Community 0Automated 0Blogs/Media 0Video 0 Comments medRxiv aims to provide a venue for anyone to comment on a medRxiv preprint. Comments are moderated for offensive or irrelevant content (this can take ~24 h). Please avoid duplicate submissions. The content of a comment is not endorsed by medRxiv. medRxiv is now using a new commenting interface powered by Hypothes.is. All comments previously submitted via the legacy platform (Disqus) have been transferred to the new platform using the medRxiv_admin account. Please read our [commenting guide](https://connect.biorxiv.org/news/2022/03/21/commenting_on_preprints) for more information. Share this comments tab (click to copy link)Copied! TRiP medRxiv partners with journals and review services to enable posting of peer reviews and editorial decisions related to preprints they are evaluating. Reviews are posted with the consent of the authors. TRiP reviews are part of a peer review pilot project in which participating organizations post peer reviews of manuscripts they are evaluating _There is no TRiP material for this paper._ Community Reviews medRxiv aims to inform readers about online discussion of this preprint occurring elsewhere. The content at the links below is not endorsed by either medRxiv or the preprint's authors. Community reviews for this article: _There are no community reviews for this paper._ Automated Evaluations Certain services provide automated analysis of preprints. Analyses invited by the authors are displayed at the top of this tab. Those done independently of authors are shown underneath . None of these analyses is endorsed by medRxiv. Automated Evaluations: _There are no automated evaluations for this paper._ Blog/Media Links medRxiv aims to inform readers about online discussion of this preprint occurring elsewhere. The content at the links below is not endorsed by either medRxiv or the preprint's authors. Video medRxiv partners with conferences and institutions to display recordings of talks and seminars related to preprints. These are posted with the consent of the authors. Video: _There are no videos for this paper._ Powered by [![Hypothes.is logo](https://connect.biorxiv.org/eval/hypothesis.png)](https://web.hypothes.is/) Powered by [![Altmetric logo](https://connect.biorxiv.org/eval/altmetric.png)](https://www.altmetric.com/) ## Follow this preprint X You can now receive automatic notifications when a preprint is revised, withdrawn, commented on, p
## Related Clinical Research

- [Undiagnosed type 2 diabetes presenting as DKA with hypertriglyceridemia-induced acute pancreatitis](https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/cmaj-1-undiagnosed-type-2-diabetes-presenting-as-diabetic-ketoacidosis-with.md)
- [Endocrine Society Launches Center on Obesity and Unveils Scientific Statement on Obesity Medicines](https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/endocrine-news-1-experts-to-debut-society-s-center-on-obesity-and-new-scientific-statement.md)
- [Endocrine Society Launches Center on Obesity and New Scientific Statement on Obesity Medicines](https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/endocrine-news-0-new-offerings-demonstrate-the-endocrine-society-s-leadership-role-in-obesity.md)
- [Ultrasound‑pretreated enzymatic extraction of soluble dietary fiber from orange peel by-products](https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/plos-one-14-valorization-of-orange-peel-by-products-via-ultrasound-pretreated-enzymatic.md)
- [Waist circumference predicts mortality more than BMI in adults 65+: study findings](https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/medical-news-today-0-bmi-vs-waist-size-study-finds-belly-fat-matters-more-than-weight-for-death-risk.md)

## Navigation
- [← Back to Pediatrics Feed](https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed/pediatrics.md)
- [← All Clinical Specialties](https://medichelpline.com/clinical-feed.md)
## Medical & Regulatory Disclaimer

> [!CAUTION]
> MedicHelpline content is structured for research, educational, and professional discovery purposes. It does not constitute individual medical advice, clinical diagnosis, or treatment recommendations.
> Always verify dosing, contraindications, and regulatory alerts against official product labeling and primary regulatory sources before clinical decision-making.